The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to us.

 

This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.
Your personal data is in safe hands with the Skyshots Imagery Ltd
We do: use your personal data to help us provide a great experience for you. This includes tailoring the information we share to ensure you find it relevant, useful and timely.
We do: respect your privacy and work hard to ensure we meet strict regulatory requirements.
We don’t: sell your personal data to third parties.
We’ll always protect your personal data and, as part of this, we regularly review our privacy notice so that you can see how we use your data and what your options are. If there are any further changes to the ‘General Data Protection Regulation’ (or GDPR) or related laws, we may need to amend this statement in the future.
A few quick notes:
•    This privacy policy explains what data we collect as well as how and why we use your personal data
•    The policy applies to you if you’re a supporter of or use any of our services, visit our website, use our mobile app, email, call or write to us
•    We’ll never sell your personal data. We will only share it with organisations we work with who meet our high privacy standards.
1. Who are ‘we’?
In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ or ‘Skyshots Imagery Limited . .', it refers to The Skyshots Imagery Limited Company registration number 09311442 (England & Wales)
If you have any questions relating to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data, please send them to, Skyshots Imagery Limited, Wold View Scarborough Road Norton UK YO17 8EE 
2. What personal data do we collect?
We will collect and use your personal data (this means any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally, such as your name, address, phone number, email address or member number). We’ll only collect the personal data we need, and we’ll make it clear at the point of collection why we are collecting it. 
This personal data you give us may include your name, title, address, date of birth, age, gender, employment status, demographic information, email address, telephone numbers, personal description, photographs, CCTV images, attitudes, opinions, usernames and passwords.
We may automatically collect information as you use our digital services such as the app and website. This may include the pages you have visited, information about the device or browser you are using, any errors you encountered and data relating to any online transactions. 
We’ll also collect data on your activity when you create or log in to your ‘My Skyshots Imagery Limited . .’ account. In whatever way you interact with us, such interaction may create other items of personal data. 
or apprenticeships or by volunteering. We may therefore need to collect and store their personal information as set out in the volunteering and employment sections of this document.  Children should always ask a parent or guardian for permission before sending personal information to anyone online.
We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.
We will use your personal data for the purpose or purposes outlined at the time you gave it to us. This may have been during the course of a sale, when subscribing or asking us for information, or when simply visiting our website.
We use this information: 
•    to provide the service, product or essential information you expect from us
•    where you have given us your consent to do so, to keep you informed about: visiting our places, volunteering with us, membership, events, conservation work, fundraising, our shops and holidays.
•    to enable trusted partner organisations to perform services on our behalf or to help us understand our supporters more effectively.
•    to better understand how we can improve our services for you
We may also need to provide your personal data if we’re asked by the police, or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.
Below are the main ways we will use your data. These all depend on the nature of our relationship with you and how you interact with and use our various services, websites and activities. 
How we share your data
We will not sell your personal information to a third party. 
We may share your information with partners to allow them to perform services on our behalf. Where applicable we have contracts in place with our suppliers, which require them to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (or PECR), and to have robust systems and processes to protect the security of your information. 
Below are some examples of the types of organisations with which we may share your data: 
•    Advertising partners – to enable us to ensure our advertising is relevant to the recipients.
•    Analytics partners – to enable us to track the effectiveness of our website or mobile apps.
•    Social media partners – so that we can effectively communicate with our supporters on social media platforms.
•    Website and app partners – to help us develop websites and apps that give our customers the best possible online experience.
For further detail on the processes used to share your information please refer to our cookie policy.
Cookies
Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit certain websites. We use first-party cookies (cookies that we have set, that can only be read by our website) to personalise your online experience. We also use third-party cookies (cookies that are set by an organisation other than the owner of the website, in this case the Skyshots Imagery Limited . .) to help us measure and analyse the use of our website and to provide targeted advertising. You can control the use of cookies via your browser. You can find further information in the Skyshots Imagery Limited . .’s cookie policy.


How do I change my cookie settings?
Cookies can be controlled by your web browser settings. Whether our cookies are used will depend on your browser settings, so you are in control. 
Links to other websites
Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, they will have their own privacy policies for which we do not accept any responsibility or liability.
Marketing communications 
If you agree to receive marketing information from us, you can always change your mind at a later date. For more on withdrawing your consent, please see the information in section 9 under Your data protection rights. We’ll never share your information with companies outside the Skyshots Imagery Limited . . who want to use it for their marketing. 
How we secure your data 
We want to keep our customers, members, so the security of your data and of our information systems is incredibly important to us. 
External threats to our data security are changing all the time, so we strive to maintain robust process for assessing, managing and protecting our existing systems to ensure they are up to date and secure.
When you trust us with your data, we will keep your information secure to maintain your confidentiality. Whenever your information is stored or transferred, we use strong encryption to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure. You can check this when you enter information on our website by right clicking on the padlock icon in the address bar.
Storing information
The Skyshots Imagery Limited . . operations are based in the UK and we store most of your data within the European Union (EU). Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer your data outside the European Economic Area. Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 
 Payment card security
The Skyshots Imagery Limited . . has an active PCI-DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliance programme. This is the stringent international standard for safe card payment processes. As part of our compliance, we ensure that our IT systems do not directly collect or store your payment card information, such as the full 16-digit number on the front of the card or the security code on the back. 
All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
Our online payment solutions are carried out using a ‘payment gateway’ which is a direct connection to a payment service provided by a bank. This means that when you input card data into the payment page, you are communicating directly with the bank and the bank passes your payment to us. This means that your payment card information is handled by the bank and not processed or held by us.
Disclosing and sharing information
We do not sell or share your personal information for other organisations to use.
When we allow third parties acting on behalf of the Skyshots Imagery Limited . . to access your information, we will always have complete control of what they see, how long they see it for and what they are allowed to do with it. 
Where necessary, we may share the personal data we collect and process with:
•    Third party research organisations
•    Third party IT providers, for example who host the website or provide IT support
Also, under strictly controlled conditions, we will share personal data with:
•    Contractors
•    Service providers
•    Advisors
•    Agents.
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in order to comply with a legal obligation, or to enforce other agreement. It may also be used to protect the rights, property or safety of The Skyshots Imagery Limited . .. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations to protect against fraud.
Keeping your information
We will only use and store your information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long it will be stored for depends on the information in question, what it is being used for and, sometimes, statutory legal requirements.

Your data protection rights 
Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights. Where we decide how and why personal data is processed, we are a data controller and have provided further information about the rights that individuals have and how to exercise them below.
 Access to personal data
You have a right of access to personal data held by us as a data controller. This right may be exercised by emailing us info@getskyshots.co,uk, or write to us at: 
The Data Protection Office, 
Skyshots Imagery Limited . ., 
Wold View Scarborough Road
Norton YO17 8EE
You may be asked to provide the following details:
•    The personal information you want to access
•    Where it is likely to be held
•    The date range of the information you wish to access.
We will need you to confirm your identity. If we hold personal information about you, we will give you a copy of the information in an understandable format together with an explanation of why we hold and use it. We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within the legally required time limits (30 days). This timeframe may be extended by up to two months if your request is particularly complex.
 Withdrawal of consent
Where you have given consent for the Skyshots Imagery Limited . . to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You also have the right to ask the Skyshots Imagery Limited . . to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. To stop receiving an email from a Skyshots Imagery Limited . . marketing list, please click on the unsubscribe link in the relevant email received from us or you can manage your marketing contact preferences by contacting Skyshots Imagery Limited  using the details below.
Amendment of personal data
We want you to remain in control of your personal data. You can update or amend your personal data by contacting Skyshots Imagery Limited . .’ 
When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make corrections based on your updated information.
There may be other legal reasons why we need to process your personal data, but please tell us if you don’t think we should be using it. 
Please check the above policies before you submit any personal data on this website. This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by the Skyshots Imagery Limited . ..  
We’ll amend this privacy policy from time to time to ensure it remains up to date, shows how and why we use your personal data, and reflects any new legal requirements. Please visit our website to keep up to date with any changes. The current version will always be posted on our website. 
This privacy policy was last updated on 10th June 2019.

 

 

 

Skyshots Imagery Ltd.


Terms and Conditions


At Skyshots our aim is to make your experience as straightforward and transparent as possible. We will always aim to
provide you with the service you require. However, to ensure that ourselves and you, our client, are left in no doubt
about our legal obligations we attach below our terms and conditions, which we require you to read and agree to. In
signing your booking form you are agreeing to our terms and conditions.


Thank you


. 1.0 Definitions
. 1.1 For the purposes of these Terms and Conditions the following definitions will apply:
. 1.2 ‘Services’ – setting up and flying radio controlled device for the purpose of aerial photography, videography
and/or data collection. These will include any investigative work, preparatory work and post processing work
required to complete the brief of the client.


. 1.3 ‘Imagery’ – aerial still photography, videos, and data collected during flights while engaged by the client.
. 1.4 ‘Client’ – person, persons or company engaging the services of Skyshots Imagery Ltd.
. 1.5 ‘Skyshots’ – Skyshots Imagery Limited. Registered Office, Wold View, Scarborough Road, Norton, Malton.
YO17 8EE. Company registration no. 9311442
. 1.6 ‘Brief’ – information provided by the client for the purposes of Skyshots to carry out the services.
. 1.7 ‘Authorities’ – include but are not limited to; Civil Aviation Authority, Government Agencies, Police, Fire,
Helicopter Emergency Medical Services, Local Authorities and Ministry of Defence.
. 1.8 These terms and conditions apply to hiring, quotations, purchase orders or verbal instructions to Skyshots.
It is understood that the client agrees and understands these terms and conditions.


. 2.0 Title and Copyright
. 2.1 The title of the goods supplied by Skyshots will remain the property of Skyshots until payment is received
in full.
. 2.2 Once payment is received in full the client will be granted use of the imagery ‘royalty free’ for use
worldwide without any reservations on use.
. 2.3 Copyright of imagery will remain with Skyshots.
. 2.4 Skyshots reserve the right to use all imagery for promotional purposes without further recall to the client,
unless the client has requested in writing at the time of booking that the images should not be used for such
purposes.
. 3.0 Formats
. 3.1 All imagery formats will be agreed prior to quotation.
. 3.2 Still images – JPG – Colour high resolution 300 dpi with minimum compression with post processing if
Skyshots feel it is required.
. 3.3 Videos – Colour avi or wmv or MPG4– 640x480 unprocessed.
. 3.4 Data – all data will be supplied in original format with no further processing, unless agreed beforehand.
. 4.0 Quotations
. 4.1 All quotations are valid for 30 days from date of quotation.
. 4.2 There is no VAT payable on our services.
. 4.3 All quotations will include all imagery and services. Milage may be charged separately.
. 5.0 Payment
. 5.1 All invoices to be paid in full on completion of the project. 35% of the quoted fee is payable on booking,
which is on signing and agreeing to our terms and conditions.
. 5.2 Payment may be made by BACS transfer, debit card, cash or cheque made payable to Skyshots Imagery
Ltd (payment being deemed to be made when the cheque has cleared.) A £25 charge will be added to the
invoice for any returned cheques..
. 6.0 Consent to carry out services
. 6.1 Skyshots will have obtained all necessary permissions from the relevant statutory authorities prior to the
flight commencing.
. 6.2 Skyshots will only carry out the brief from the client within the limitations of the consents and restrictions
from the authorities.
. 6.3 Skyshots will only carry out the flights once the client or their representative or agent has signed the
‘Consent to Fly’. Should the client refuse to sign the ‘Consent to Fly’ the client will be liable for the full cost of the
quotation plus any other incidental expenses at cost not included in the quotation.
. 6.4 The client further agrees to indemnify Skyshots against all costs, including but not limited to, legal costs
which Skyshots may incur as a result of the client failing to obtain the required consents, or the client not being
authorised to give consent.
 7.0 Force majure and completion of contract
. 7.1 Skyshots have no obligation to carry out the services at the time or date agreed although every effort will
be made to do so.
. 7.2 Skyshots will endeavour to fulfill the contract to carry out the services as required by the clients brief.
However due to the nature of these services it may not be possible to carry out the flights as per the brief and
as a consequence Skyshots will not be held liable for any missed deadlines or any consequences resulting from
the frustration of Skyshots being unable to carry out the services.
. 7.3 In any event, the total liability of Skyshots will be limited to any amounts already paid by the client as
specified in the project. No liability is accepted for indirect and/or consequential loss.
. 7.4 Skyshots will arrange another time and date for the services to be carried out. There will be no additional
charges to the client for the rescheduled visit.
 8.0 Quality
. 8.1 Skyshots will make every effort to ensure the quality of the images is suitable for the intended purpose of
the client.
. 8.2 Skyshots will not be held responsible for the quality of the imagery due to adverse weather conditions.
. 8.3 Skyshots will offer to reschedule the flight if Skyshots considers the weather conditions are not suited to
provide the quality of imagery the client has requested in the brief.
. 8.4 The contract will be deemed to be fulfilled when Skyshots has delivered the imagery to the address shown
on the booking form or handed to the person named on the booking form or their representative. Any disputes
regarding quality should be notified in writing to Skyshots within 2 working days.
 9.0 Risk Assessments
. 9.1 Skyshots will carry out risk assessments as we deem necessary. If the client requires a further assessment
Skyshots reserves the right to invoice the client for the assessment to be completed.
 10.0 Security, permissions and authority
. 10.1 Skyshots will not knowingly seek to obtain imagery or data by covert means.
. 10.2 All flights will be carried out on the understanding that the client or their representative or agent as shown
on the Booking form has full permission to obtain the imagery taken as part of the services by Skyshots.. The
client or their representative authorises and allows Skyshots permission to take of and land at the agreed
location(s). It is also the responsibility of the client or their delegated person to alert and make aware other
persons whom have control of property or vehicles nearby to the filming location, that filming, photography will
be taking place.
. 10.3 The client will be responsible for any damages or costs arising from action taken against Skyshots by any
third party as a result of Skyshots fulfilling the clients brief.
. 10.4 It is the responsibility of the client to make Skyshots aware of, as part of the brief and prior to any flights,
any security sensitive imagery, taken as part of the services, that should not be made public.
. 11.0 Law
. 11.1 Any disputes will be covered by the law of England and Wales.
. 11.2 These Terms and Conditions are subject to alteration without prior notice.
 12.0 Postponements, Cancellations and weather
12.1 Remote controlled aerial filming is naturally affected by the flying conditions. If due to weather (ie. rain,
strong winds etc) we are not able to shoot we shall not charge the client if we can make alternative
arrangements for the shoot to happen at another time. The 35% booking fee is simply transferred to another day
when we can shoot.
12.2 If the shoot cannot be re-scheduled (which we usually know in advance of the carrying out the job), we
will discuss cancellation policy and potential fees with the Client and come to a fair and reasonable
compromise.
12.3 If a job is cancelled due to other issues and simply not re-scheduled due to the client no longer requiring
our services the 35% deposit will not be refunded unless by a pre-agreement and if additional costs have been
incurred these will also have to be met by the client.

© 2015-2019 Skyshots Imagery Ltd 54°08'29.40"N 0°44'40.86"W Malton North Yorkshire. UK.
09311442 registered in England & Wales